CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Joseph Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th Street, #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure sprayer from China

Dear Ms. Joseph:

In your letter dated October 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue in your submission is identified as a Pressure Sprayer (item # 9042532). The product consists of a removable 1.5 liter plastic reservoir combined with a pump, an adjustable spray nozzle, and an ergonomic handle. To use the sprayer, one first fills the plastic reservoir with liquid and manually actuates the pump to build pressure in the reservoir. Once sufficient pressure is built up, a user can depress a button on the handle to spray the liquid held within the reservoir. The Pressure Sprayer is said to be ideal for gardening applications such as spraying weeds and watering flowers and plants.

The applicable subheading for the Pressure Sprayer will be 8424.41.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Agricultural or horticultural sprayers: Portable sprayers: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division